1. General terms

1.1 This policy about privacy describes how LINGER (”Linger”, ”We”, ”Our”, ”Us”) collects and treats information about you/our customers.

1.2 The privacy policy applies to any information given to use by you or collected by us via www.shop-linger.com (”the webshop”).

1.3 LINGER is responsible for your personal information. All contact to LINGER must happen through the contact information given in section number 7.

  1. What kinds of personal information do we collect, to which purposes and the legal basis for handling this information

2.1 When you visit our webshop we will automatically collect information about you and how you use the webshop. It could be what kind of browser you are using, what kinds of searches you make, your IP-address (including your network location) and information about your computer.

2.1.1 The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the functionality of the webshop, and to be able to make targeted and relevant marketing, including re-targeting via for example Facebook and Google ads. This treatment of information is necessary in order to improve our webshop and to be able to offer you relevant content and offers.

2.1.2 The legal basis of the treatment of personal information underlies the European GDPR policy (General Data Protection Regulation).

2.2 When you buy a product or communicate with us via the webshop we collect the information given by you. It could be your name, address, emal- adress, phone number, payment method, information about which products you are interested in and products you might have returned, information about your IP-address and from where a purchase has been made.

2.2.1 The purpose is, that we will be able to deliver the products you have ordered and that we will be able to fulfill the agreement made with you, including your right to return a purchased product or use any warranties. The information about your orders could also be collected in order to comply with legal requirements, including accounting. When a purchase is being made your IP-address will be collected with a purpose to care for our own interest in preventing fraud.

2.2.2 The legal basis for the treatment underlies the European GDPR policy (General Data Protection Regulation) art 6, stk. 1, litra b, c and f.

2.3 When you sign up for our newsletter we will collect information about your name, e-mail address, date of birth, postal code, city, country and eventually your phone number.

2.3.1 The purpose is to care for our interest in delivering you any newsletters.

2.3.2 The legal basis for the treatment underlies the European GDPR policy (General Data Protection Regulation) art 6, stk. 1, litra f.

  1. Recipients of personal information

3.1 The information about your name, address, e-mail, phone number and your order number and specific delivery information will be passed on to the postal service/shipping method used to complete your purchase.

3.2 The information can be passed on to external collaborators such as the developer of our webshop. The developer of our webshop helps us with the any technicalities and improvement of the webshop. Any external collaborator cannot use the information for any other purpose, then to fulfill the agreement made with us, and they underlie confidentiality about any information given.

3.3 Two of the data processors, Google Analytics v/Google LLC. and Facebook Inc. is established in the USA. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the USA is secured by the data processor’s certification through EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. the European GDPR policy (General Data Protection Regulation) art. 45.

3.3.1 a copy of Google LLC’s certification can be found here:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

3.3.2 a copy of Facebook Inc.’s certification can be found here:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

  1. Your rights

4.1 In order to provide transparency regarding the processing of your information, we as a data controller must inform you about your rights.

4.2 Rights of access

4.2.1 You are entitled at any time to request information about, among other things, what information we have registered about you, the purpose of the registration, which categories of personal information and recipients of information there may be, as well as information about where this information originates.

4.2.2 You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information that we are processing about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to info@shop-linger.com. You may be asked to prove your identity.

4.3 Right to rectification

4.3.1 You are entitled to receive incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

4.4 The right to delete

4.4.1 In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have a different legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal information.

4.5 The right to restrict storage of information

4.5.1 You may, in certain cases, have limited access to your personal information only to storage, for example, if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

4.6 The right of data portability

4.6.1 You may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain personal information that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

4.7 The right of objection

4.7.1 You are entitled at any time to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing including the profiling made to target our direct marketing.

4.7.2 In addition, you may at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, object to the processing of your personal information that we make based on our legitimate interests cf. Items number 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8 The right to revoke consent

4.8.1 You have the right at any time to revoke any consent you have given us to processing of personal data. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@shop-linger.com.

4.9 The right to complain

4.9.1 You have the right to complain about our use of your personal data. If you are a Danish citizen, that may happen through: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K. The complaint can be sent via email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or phone number +45 33 19 32 00. If you live in another European country than Denmark, you may send your complaints through: https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en.

  1. Deleting personal information/data

5.1 Information collected about your use of the webshop cf. section. 2.1. is deleted at the latest when you have not used the webshop for 2 years.

5.2 Information gathered in connection with your sign up for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent for a newsletter is withdrawn unless we have another basis for processing the information.

5.3 Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the webshop cf. section. 2.2 will in principle be deleted 3 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information may be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if necessary for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting materials are kept for 5 years to the end of a financial year in order to comply with the requirements of the Danish Accounting Act.

  1. Security

6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against personal or illegal destruction, loss, change or deterioration of personal data and against the misuse of such information.

6.2 Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information to perform their work have access to them.

  1. Contact information

7.1 LINGER is the data controller of the personal data collected through the webshop.

7.2 If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or you wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in Section 4, please contact: info@shop-linger.com.

  1. Changes in the personal data policy

8.1 We will continuously update our privacy policy and you will always be able to find the latest version on the home page under “Privacy Policy”.

  1. Versions

This is version 1.0 of LINGER’s privacy policy dated November 11th 2018.